CV



Holly Conner CV

Selected Performances - drums, percussion and SPD.

2022 
- ilex ambient performance at the Sydney Biennale Art After Dark series, curated by Meg Clune
- ilex performance at SIMA Summer Festival, Mary's Underground
- Microfiche performance at STRATA Festival, Phoenix Central Park. 
A 5-star review of the performance can be found here.
- Production and drums on Minus Marcus debut dance track, Overflow
- Performances as Deputy Drum ChairSIX the Musical Sydney Season, Sydney Opera House Studio. 

2021 
- ilex debut EP released, 'Visions of Elsewhere' . 'Morning Bells' single premiered through Fbi Radio's SPOIL, other tracks played on Utility Fog, The Bridge, Sleepless in Sydney and Pure Space (Fbi Radio); on PBS Melbourne; Skylab Radio; and on the New Weird Australia Podcast.  
- ilex live solo shows supporting Behind You at the Landsdowne; and Bike Theif at Mothership
- ilex DJ set at Russellfest 2021
– Microfiche Month-long Performance Residency at 107 Projects Redfern, featuring special guest collaborations with Chris Abrahams, Phil Slater, Sia Ahmad and Bonnie Stewart. 
- Album Launch and performances with Boysnlove; Human Noise, Stick Magic and Some Kind of Magic

2020 
- ilex live solo shows The Vanguard and Lazybones Lounge Sydney
Soundcraft at Campbelltown Arts Centre, project by Elizabeth Jigalin.
- Performances with Boysnlove
Skinny Legions, Microfiche, Queen Porter Stomp and Human Noise

2019
- Microfiche European Tour 
Berlin, Stockholm and Graddo, Copenhagen Jazz Festival 
- Vivid Festival, Club Kooky at The Sydney Opera House Forecourt
TedXYouth, East Coast Tour, BanofeeTour (Support) 
with Lupa J
- Sydney International Women’s Jazz Festival
with Queen Porter Stomp
- Liveworks Festival 'The Other Tempo' performance work
Lauren Brincat and Meg Clune  
- Sydney Festival, 'Home' theatre performances,
work by Geoff Sobelle
- Art Gallery of NSW, Kaldor Public Arts 50 Years
performance artwork, by artist Miralda
- Performances and touring
Boysnlove, Human Noise, Funk Engine and Skinny Legions

2018
- Series Concert – Tzusing Sydney show, at Red Rattler
ilex performance
- Bodies to Bodies – Din/Ayebatonye/Powder L/ilex, Oxford Art Factory Gallery
ilex performance at 
- ilex DJ Sets at Inner West Locations.
- The Same Nest All Ears at Campbelltown Arts Centre,
work by Marcus Whale 
-  4a Gallery, performance artwork
work by Jason Phu. 
- Sydney International Women’s Jazz Festival
performance with Funk Engine

2017
'After a Time' National Tour with Holly Throsby;
Brisbane, Newcastle, Katoomba, Canberra, Sydney, Milton, Melbourne and Adelaide.
Festival Performances: 
- Sydney Contemporary Opening Night at Carriageworks,
music by Marcus Whale.
- Underbelly Arts Festival at National Art School
performance artwork by Jason Phu’s 
- Underbelly Arts Festival , The NOW now’s  Late Night Lab
collaborative percussion performance 
- Speak Satellite Festival, Wollongong with Microfiche and Minus Marcus
- The NOW Now Festival with the Not So Quite Choir
- Sydney International Women’s Jazz Festival
performance with Funk Engine
- 'Growing Up Gracefully' Episode 5, ABC TV,
performance

Selected Recordings 

2020
Everything and Other Infinities – Drums on all tracks
Composition: What is Soft Is Also Strong
music by Microfiche (Creative Source)

2018
Beyond the Noise (Original Soundtrack)
music by Joseph Franklin (Independent).
Drums/percussion on: Pilot or Passenger, Shadow Creeping,
Fury and Broken Fields
.

2017
Top of the Lake: China Girl (Original Soundtrack)
music by Mark Bradshaw (See-Saw Films)
Drums/percussion on:  Mary's Letter, Brothel Search, La La Ooh,
 Panda Express, Robin Hit, Hello Darling and Suitcase to Shore
.

2017, 2016
Innumerable EP, Microfiche (debut album)
music by Microfiche
Drums on all tracks

2020, 2017 & 2014
Jazz Funk, Taking a Ride and Funk Engine 
Funk Engine (independent)

Scholarships, mentorship programs, residencies, awards and nominations:

2020 Sydney Improvised Music Association (SIMA) Mini-Mentorship, mentor Lawrence Pike.

2019Finalist for the Jaan Rutherford Memorial Award,
recognising excellence in Australian female jazz instrumentalists.
2008 - Jaan Rutherford Memorial Award Mentorship (2008),
recognising promising high school female jazz instrumentalists.

2018 – Volunteer  at Fbi Radio Station Sydney

2015Australian Art Orchestra Creative Music Intensive
scholarship

2013 SIMA Young Women’s Jazz Program Youth Scholarship,
4 young female jazz musicians toured to Edinburgh
and Aberdeen International Youth Festival.  

2011
- Berlin Philharmonic Sydney Student Mentorship program
A small group of Sydney musicians mentored by players
from the Berlin Philharmonic while they were on tour in Australia.  
Program participants workshopped their own compositions
with orchestra members, then performed these compositions
at the Sydney Opera House Foyer.

Education 

2012-2016 Bachelor of Jazz Performance (Jazz Drum Kit, Honours).

Workshops and short Courses
2016 - Australian Art Orchestra (AAO) Creative Music Intensive (CMI) 
Guest artists Bae Il Dong (Pansori and contemporary singer, Korea);
Daniel Wilfred (vocals/clapsticks, Ahnem Land);
and David Wilfred (digeridu - Anhem Land).

2015 - AAO CMI 
Guests Guru Karikudi Mani (Mridangam - India)
B.V Balasai (flute - India).

2015 - School of Improvised Music (SIM) Intensive program,
Brooklyn, USA
Workshops from leading American Contemporary Improvisers,
tuition from Tom Rainey, Gerald Cleaver and Mark Helias.

2011 - Conservatorium Open Academy courses
Jazz Performance and Composition